NY H83942

July 20, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83942

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Christopher J. Martin
Tower Group
Attn: Mr. Christopher J. Martin
850 S W 7th St./#100
Renton, WA 98055

RE: The tariff classification of a lunch box from China.

Dear Mr. Martin:

In your letter dated July 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of ZAK Designs Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #5216-9820. The item is a lunch box with a plastic thermos. The lunch box is made of molded plastic and is secured by a hinged lid with a latch. The lunch box and thermos are considered a set; the lunch box imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunk, suitcases, vanity casesother. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,