NY H83925

August 29, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H83925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010

Ms. Stephanie Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit dress from Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Goldfischer:

In your letter dated July 27, 2001, on behalf of your client, Value City Department Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #7200, is a woman’s dress constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment extends to the ankle and features a v-neckline, long sleeves, and a right side slit. The dress also has a slash pocket at the right side, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Dress, Style #7200 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, skirts, divided skits, ..knitted or crocheted, dresses, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 11.7% ad valorem.

The Dress, Style #7200, falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are presently not subject to quota restraints but are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity