NY H83905

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia
C/o Mr. Zakir Ally
330 Madison Ave, 12/f
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of travel/toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as C-65178. The item is a travel/toiletry bag made of an exterior surface of sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and has a zippered pocket. A zippered closure secures the top opening.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,