NY H83902

August 7, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H83902

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
CDP Asia Limited
330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-65185A. The item is a lady’s handbag designed to hold money, keys and other small accessories. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. It features a single carry handle and a ribbon tie closure secures the top of the bag. The bag measures approximately 11”(W) x 9”(H) with a 2-½ base.

The applicable subheading for item C-65185A will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

HTS 4202.22.4500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,