NY H83886

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.99.6010

Mr. David J. Archer
Tower Group International
P.O. Box 1738
Blaine, WA 98231-1738

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from India.

Dear Mr. Archer:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eighteen Karat International.

The instant sample, described as a “Rama Cloth” (Article #2-1616), is a throw. The throw is made from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The paisley striped earth tone multi-colored fabric features sewn in plastic sequins. There is a 1.5 inch fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns. The sides are selvedge. The cloth measures 40 x 79 inches and it will be available in three other colors and patterns.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.99.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials: other: other of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The throw falls within textile category designation 469. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,