NY H83883

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83883

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080

Ms. Allison M. Baron
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Seventy-five Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Baron:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001, on behalf of Polo Ralph Lauren, 9 Polito Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 17203, a woman’s 71% cashmere, 29% silk sleeveless knit pullover with a ribbed pointed collar, a 2 button partial opening at the neck, and a ribbed bottom. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction.

Your sample is being returned as requested .

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,