NY H83855

August 8, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83855

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of brassiere strap extenders from China

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated July 23, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample you submit, Style PP 231130, measures approximately 3X5 inches and has a nylon knit fabric face with four rows of three metal eyes and one row of three metal hooks. The bra strap extender comes in beige, black and white.

The applicable subheading for this item will be, 6212.90.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or of man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

Style PP 231130 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,