NY H83847

July 26, 2001

CLA-2:62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83847

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015

Ms. Lisa J. Larkin
Westport Supply Company
One Post Road
Fairfield, CT 06430

RE: The tariff classification of men’s lounge pants from Hong Kong, Philippines or India

Dear Ms. Larkin:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s lounge pant, no style number given. The garment features two deep side seam pockets, an elasticized waistband with both top and bottom stitching to form a channel within the waistband to contain the drawstring and a placketed fly with a covered snap closure. Both the inside and outside seams are double stitched. The label inside the sample states that the pant is made of 100 percent cotton. It is a relatively lightweight woven fabric. It is not flannel nor is it brushed in any manner. Your sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the lounge pants will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, India and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,