NY H83819

August 17, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83819

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.3800

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of woven gloves from Honduras

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted. Style U2433-PKNI is an unlined clute cut work glove made from 100% cotton canvas with a sewn-on rib-knit cuff. Style U22RBT is two-ply gunn cut work glove made with 100% cotton flannel with a sewn-on 2” woven cuff. Style UGFG-P is a clute cut work glove made with a three-ply palmside and complete thumb and index consisting of a 100% cotton flannel shell with two plies of woven rayon underneath. The remaining backside and knuckle strap is canvas. Additionally the glove features a four-inch canvas safety cuff.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Of cotton: Other: Without fourchettes, Other. The duty rate will be 24 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,