NY H83786

September 4, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83786

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Mr. Gary Ho
L. E. Coppersmith, Inc.
2041 Rosecrans Avenue, Suite 300
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from China.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Y. M. L. A., Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Item SWA8014 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent nylon, 2x2 all over rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item SWA8014 features a rib knit V-neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

Item SWA8013 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent nylon, 2x2 all over rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item SWA8013 features a rib knit V-neckline; short, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom.

Item SWA9333 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 70 percent acrylic, 30 percent nylon, 2x2 all over rib knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Item SWA9333 features a self-fabric spread collar; a partial front opening without a closure; short, self-finished sleeves; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Items SWA8014, SWA8013 and SWA9333 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem.

Items SWA8014, SWA8013 and SWA9333 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,