NY H83734

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83734

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031

RE: The tariff classification of toiletry/travel bag from China.

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated July 13th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “small mesh duffel with drawstring”. The item is a travel/toiletry bag that is made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A drawstring closure secures the top opening and a carry strap is permanently attached to the top of the bag.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bagsof man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,