NY H83722

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83722

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Pilar Dorfman
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 6007.1309

RE: The tariff classification of decorative flags from China.

Dear Mr. Dorfman:

In your letter dated July 3, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted are decorative flags, item numbers XFX-134726 (Santa) and XFX-134727 (Snowkins). The flags are made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric panel. The edges have been finished by hemming. At the top a sleeve has been created by folding down the upper edge of the panel and hemming it. Two small tabs of woven fabric have been sewn on the interior of the sleeve to facilitate the flags’ attachment to a flag pole. Depicted on one of the flags is the face of “Santa” and on the other flag a “Snowman” and family.

The applicable subheading for the decorative flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,