NY H83718

July 18, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83718

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000

Mr. Paul M. Deutschman
S. Rothschild & Co., Inc.
485 7th Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s raincoat from China

Dear Mr. Deutschman:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample of a finished coat and a swatch of fabric were submitted and are being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style XAF190, is a men’s single-breasted 37” raincoat. It has a full-front opening with a concealed zipper closure and a four-button fly front. The coat has long sleeves with a two-button adjustment tab, slant pockets at the waist, a pointed collar, a back vent and a zip-out quilted liner.

Submitted with the coat was a swatch of fabric representing the composition of the finished garment’s shell fabric. This fabric, designated article K-8218NMV, is described as a fine line twill, 82% polyester/18% nylon microfiber, P75 denier/N150 denier/135x84, with a weight of 177G/Yd, and having a 600mm polyurethane coating, peached and water repellent.

Examination of the piece goods indicates that this fabric is visibly coated on its inner surface.

The applicable subheading for the coat when made from the submitted fabric will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This coat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,