NY H83704

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H83704

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Mr. David Sherman
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Sherman:

In your letter dated July 10th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request, style #79-61913, is a handbag that is made of an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers with a leather bottom and corners. The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the bag. A tab with a snap closure secures the top opening.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapof man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,