NY H83699

August 8, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83699

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style PS36060, is a men’s shirt-styled jacket with a shell made from a 100% cotton corduroy woven fabric. The item features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a pointed collar, patch pockets in the chest, side seam pockets at the waist, long sleeves with vented, one-button cuffs and side vents with a back seam. The jacket is unlined. According to supplementary information you submitted the shell fabric weighs approximately 11.8 ounces per square yard (400.5 g/m2).

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,