NY H83636

July 13, 2001

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 H83636

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.10.0000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
D&D Customhouse Brokerage
701 Newark Avenue, Suite LL1
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a knife set from China

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated June 28, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the MB3 Miracle Blade 3, a set of stainless steel knives with plastic handles. The set includes an all purpose slicer, a cleaver with bell, a rectangular chopper, a paring knife, a fillet knife, and 4 steak knives.

The applicable subheading for the knife set will be 8211.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or notsets of assorted articles. The rate of duty is the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty of the paring knife, 0.8 cents each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem under HTS 8211.92.2000, will be the highest and will therefore apply to the whole set.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director