NY H83627

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H83627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010

Ms. Brandi Anspach
Derek Andrew
901 104th Avenue NE
Bellevue, WA 98004

RE: The classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Macau.

Dear Ms. Anspach:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #CT727-10, is a woman’s lined blouse with an outer shell constructed from 100% polyester finely knit openwork fabric, and a lining constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a v-neckline in front, a full front opening with a hook & eye closure and lace trim, long sleeves with lace trim and a hemmed bottom with lace trim. The blouse extends below the waist.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Blouse, Style #CT727-10, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem.

The Blouse, Style #CT727-10 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,