NY H83618

July 10, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 H83618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shirts from various countries

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated July 3, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s shirt that you state may be made in any of the following countries: Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia, Myanmar, Malaysia or Ethiopia. The shirt, style 7845, is made of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The garment features a pointed button down collar, a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a curved hemmed bottom and a breast pocket. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style 7845 will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, other, men’s. The duty rate will be 20.1 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Korea, Philippines, Indonesia, Cambodia and Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Myanmar are subject to quota but do not require a visa. Products of Ethiopia are not subject to quota nor do they require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,