NY H83607

August 14, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 H83607

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5020

Ms. Diane Burgos
S.J. Stile Associates Ltd.
181 South Franklin Ave.
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated July 24, 2001, on behalf of Jean Design, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 45109, is a woman’s hip-length jacket that is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric and has a nonwoven polyester batting insulation.

The jacket has an integral hood that features a drawcord tightening at the chin and a zipper opening on the top. The zipper opening extends down the center of the hood from the front to the rear. When the hood is not in use the zipper opening allows the wearer to fold the hood down and wear it flat, hanging over the shoulder area. The hood is lined with a fake fur and has an additional fake fur ruff surrounding the face area. The garment also has a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure, an overlapping flap with four button-and-loop fasteners and two snaps which covers the zipper area, two front pockets with snap closures at the waist, long sleeves with a zippered pocket on the left sleeve, ribbed-knit fabric cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband. The “Pepe Jeans London” logo is featured on each button and snap closure. The logo “Pepe Jeans UK73” is embroidered onto the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women’s or girls’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,