NY H83600

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83600

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020

Ms. Jeannine Greener
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Greener:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 045-0412 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent rayon woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a round neckline and a straight body. The garment extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. This garment will also be imported in petite and tall sizes under style numbers 045-0413 and 045-0414.

The applicable subheading for style 045-0412 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 045-0412 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,