NY H83597

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H83597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Naphthoic acid, CAS 93-09-4 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Naphthoic acid, CAS 93-09-4, also known as b-Naphthalenecarboxylic acid, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthoic acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic carboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilo plus 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,