NY H83547

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H83547

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a “Cozy Cat Napper” from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter dated July 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Cozy Cat Napper,” item number 24642. The article is designed to be a bed used for cats to sleep in. It is constructed of woven man-made textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together to resemble a small tent. It is assembled with plastic rods that are inserted through textile sleeves at set intervals on the outside of the fabric. It features a removable floor pad. When not in use it can be collapsed and stored away.

The applicable subheading for the “Cozy Cat Napper” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,