NY H83527

July 19, 2001

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H83527

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5907.00.6000

Mr. Angel J. Pipitone
John F. Kilroy Co., Inc.
JFK International Airport, Bldg. 80, Suite 227 Jamaica, NY 11430-1718

RE: The tariff classification of a flocked woven fabric with a suede-like appearance, from Korea.

Dear Mr. :Pipitone:

In your letter dated July 13, 2001, on behalf of Bartson Fabrics Inc., Midland Park, NJ, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Dae Hee Co., Ltd., Korea.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The instant sample, style Bolero, consists of what appears to be a brushed woven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been uniformly coated over a resin binder on the brushed side with textile flock (viscose man-made fibers). This flocked surface has in turn been patterned to create a suede or sea lion skin leather look. This fabric which is dyed green in color, has the following weight specifications:

Woven polyester fabric: 410 g/yd
Viscose flock: 60 g/yd
Acrylic resin binder: 150 g/yd
Total Weight: 620 g/yd

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5907.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated, coated, or covered, not laminated, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,