NY H83521

August 10, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H83521

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Kevin McManis
GameSkinz, LLC
8418 Truxton Avenue, Suite B
Los Angeles, California 90045

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. McManis:

In your letter dated July 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style “PRED” (The Predator), is a three fingered, tight fitting glove constructed of a 100% nylon knitted fabric. The glove features a one inch wide elasticized wristband, “gameskinz” printed on the textile tab wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners, palmside coated fabric fingertip inserts, coated fabric palmside overlays at the base of the middle and forefinger and at the center of the palm, and a two inch square “gameskinz video game gloves” label at the backside knuckle area which is attached by means of hook and loop fasteners.

Please note that video games, whether used in the home or arcades, are classified as games in tariff heading 9504. The tariff provision for sports gloves does not extend to video game gloves.

The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The gloves fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,