NY H83511

August 3, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H83511

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.31.9050

Ms. Angela Sharman
John A. Steer
11 Darby Commons Court
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a mattress protector from South Africa.

Dear Ms. Sharman:

In your letter dated July 10, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a fitted mattress protector. The main panel of the protector is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The fabric is backed with a plastic coating. Sewn along the edges of the main panel is a 12 inch wide strip of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The edges of the polyester fabric are finished with elastic allowing the protector to fit securely over a mattress.

The applicable subheading for the mattress protector will be 6302.31.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton:: other: not napped other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The mattress protector falls within textile category designation 362. Products of South Africa are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,