NY H83503

August 3, 2001

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 H83503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000

Mr. Ed Kwas
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor
Seattle, Washington 98104

RE: The tariff classification of Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaner and Deodorizer from England

Dear Mr. Kwas:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, on behalf of your client, Reckitt Benckiser Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted were as follows:

Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaner and Deodorizer consists of a plastic bottle filled with liquid cleaner and deodorizer and a plastic holder. The plastic bottle with liquid will be inserted into the holder and attached to the rim of the toilet bowl. When the toilet is flushed, water flows through the holder releasing the concentrated cleanser that continuously cleans and deodorizes the toilet.

Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaner and Deodorizer (Refill) consists of a plastic bottle filled with liquid cleaner and deodorizer and no plastic holder.

The applicable subheading for the Cling TM Clip-on Toilet Bowl Cleaner and Deodorizer without or with a plastic holder will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,