NY H83499

September 4, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 H83499

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.9700

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl-5-Methyl-2,3-Dicarboxy Pyrrole (CAS 91248-33-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Diethyl-5-Methyl-2,3-Dicarboxy Pyrrole which you have stated is used for research and development and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,