NY H83487

July 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H83487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Vicky Lee
J. Crew Group, Inc.
770 Broadway
Imports
New York, NY 10003

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Japan

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D2443 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment covers one shoulder and features a 3-½ inch wide open work trim around the neckline.

The applicable subheading for style D2443 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style D2443 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,