NY H83469

July 25, 2001

CLA-2-30:RR:NC:2:238 H83469

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090

Daniel Shapiro, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Place
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Tubular Cotton Stockinette and Tubular Synthetic Stockinette from China

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated July 10, 2001, on behalf of your client, RX Textiles, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of cardboard dispensers, each containing 25 yards, in roll form, of seamless, elasticized, tubular-knit, stockinette (a k a stockinet) fabric, composed of 100% cotton or 100% polyester. The cotton stockinette is beige in color, measuring 3” in width, while the synthetic stockinette is white in color, measuring 4” in width. The subject products are indicated for use under casts to protect the skin, and to provide pressure in order to hold dressings in place. You state in your letter that the dispensers will not be repackaged or manipulated in any manner prior to sale and delivery to the ultimate purchasers, i.e., hospitals and clinics. The submitted samples are being returned, pursuant to your request.

The applicable subheading for the subject products will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski