NY H83452

July 17, 2001

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83452

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Donna M. Dion
CVS Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of candle pins from China.

Dear Ms. Dion:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a set of brass candlepins. The one pin is in the shape of a house, the other is in the shape of a rocking horse. They are designed to be stuck on the front of a candle as a decoration. They measure about 4.5 cm. by 4 cm. and are bent into an arc to fit the curve of the candle.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,