NY H83442

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 H83442

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920

Mr. Bill Sullivan
Exel Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woven cornhusk handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated July 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News Inc.

A sample identified as item # S02-05-031 was submitted for our examination. It is a 4” x 11½” x 8”(H) lady’s handbag made up of interwoven strips of dyed cornhusk. The cornhusk strips appear to have been twisted or rolled prior to being woven. The interior of the bag has a cotton fabric lining that incorporates an open pocket. One side of the bag’s exterior is ornamented with some plastic beads and some embroidery done with plastic “straw.” The bag also features a magnetic snap closure and a short, imitation-leather carrying strap.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not lined, of other (than certain enumerated) vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 5.3%.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,