NY H83431

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H83431

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.50.9000

Mr. Matt Schofield
Traffic/Logistics Supervisor
Carrier Access Corporation
6837 Winchester Circle
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of three telecommunications multiplexing devices (Wide Bank 28, Broadmore 1750, and Access Navigator)

Dear Mr. Schofield:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your ruling request addressed the classification of telecommunications multiplexing devices, which handle voice and data. They will be physically located at the service provider’s premise.

The Wide Bank 28 is a space-efficient, cost-effective digital service connection for a variety of platforms and applications. The Wide Bank 28 family of products, enables standard-based M1-3 multiplexing to take a giant step forward. The Wide Bank 28 is a family of “carrier-class” solutions that significantly increases the number of DS1/E1 service delivery ports that can be deployed at the same time that it dramatically lowers DS1/E1 port deployment costs. It can be deployed in conjunction with DCS, SONET ADM, LDS, Frame Relay and ATM platforms. The Wide Bank 28’s small footprint solves the space problem that often limits how many DS1 or E1 connections can be supported per rack. It also makes it possible to provision more T1/E1 ports in virtually any platform, greatly increasing the maximum number of ports that can be deployed and services that can be delivered to customers. Some other features are its remote management facilities, its scalability for cost-effective, fast and efficient network expansion, and its modular approach to sparing and redundancy reducing downtime and ensuring that the system remains available.

The Broadmore 1750 enables service providers to extend their capital budgets, reduce their operating costs, and accelerate service availability. It bridges the gap and brings the proven cost-efficiency and high performance of ATM networks to TDM-based DS3 service creation. It supplies redundant and protected Network Interface Modules (NIMs) and Service Access Modules (SAMs), supports SONET Automatic Protection Switching (APS), distributes redundant-48 VDC power rails to each module. The Broadmore 1750 also offers up to 1:4 unchannelized DS3 circuit protection. Local 10Base-T port for SNMP management is also included, as well as in-band management through REC 1577/LANE 2.0.

The Access Navigator is a complete, integrated solution that provides an I/O Digital Cross-Connect System (DCS) and the call processing and concentration capabilities of a GR-303 digital loop carrier system. It enables better performance of GR-303 and DCS network access connections at a lower cost than with competitive offerings, eliminating the need for switch ports and backhaul costs. When used to provide GR-303 network access connections, it delivers an integrated solution for combining multi-line voice and data services on DS1 access circuits. In the DCS environment, it performs the functions of an I/O Digital Cross-connect System, DS1 diagnostic test equipment (BER) and host controller. The Access Navigator enables fewer switch trunks and fewer switch ports to serve existing customers while freeing up capacity to serve new customers. It also supports legacy equipment, reduces rack space, power consumption and installation labor requirements.

The applicable subheading for the Wide Bank 28, Broadmore 1750, and Access Navigator will be 8517.50.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: Other: Telegraphic: Other.

The question of classification for the Access Bank 1 and Adit 600 is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,