NY H83415

July 27, 2001

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 H83415

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a place mat from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Co., Inc. (Metuchen, NJ).

A sample was submitted for our examination. It is a rectangular place mat made up from numerous paper strips that have been crocheted together, a process yielding a type of construction in which the strips are neither in parallel strands nor woven. The paper strips appear to have been folded longitudinally, but not twisted, prior to the crocheting operation. The main portion of the mat measures approximately 13 by 18 inches, but a 4-inch fringe (of the same kind of folded paper strips) extends outward from the left and right edges.

The applicable subheading for the place mat will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 3.5%.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated therein, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,