NY H83411

July 16, 2001

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 H83411

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.1000

Mr. Richard A. Rocco
Livingston International, Inc.
27215 Northline Road
Taylor, Michigan 48180

RE: The tariff classification of a woven fiberglass article from Canada

Dear Mr. Rocco:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, on behalf of Rogers Steel Products of Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request. The brochure that was submitted with your ruling request depicts various types of expansion joints. It should be noted that this ruling pertains to the submitted product only. If you wish to have a classification ruling on these other types of expansion joints, then a new ruling request is required along with any appropriate samples. Please limit your request to no more than five specific items.

The subject article, which is described as an expansion joint, consists essentially of woven fiberglass agglomerated with teflon. You indicated in your letter that this product will be used as an integral part of an outside wall in a Heat Recovery Steam Generator Plant. It is designed to seal and insulate. The dimensions of this product are 3/16” X 11” X 70’.

The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass expansion joint will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics)(con.): other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,