NY H83405

August 23, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Tonya Smith
Hartwell Sports, Inc.
97 Winfield Circle
P.O. Box 1399
Hartwell, GA 30643

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Cambodia, China, Ethiopia, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter, dated July 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 285 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester, pique knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 285 features a partial front opening with three button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

The applicable subheading for Style 285 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 285 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Malaysia, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar and Ethiopia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski