NY H83398

August 21, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H83398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Astra Galins
Simon Worldwide, Inc.
101 Edgewater Drive
Wakefield, MA 01880-1261

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Bangladesh, China, Macau, Saipan and Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Galins:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style M02-01 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. Style M02-01 features a partial front opening with four button closures; a rib knit, Henley neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail.

Style M02-02 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style M02-02 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a half-moon at the rear neckline; a zippered pocket on the left sleeve; and a loose fitting, self-fabric bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles M02-01 and M02-02 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

Styles M02-01 and M02-02 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, China, Macau and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Saipan are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski