NY H83394

July 12, 2001

CLA-2-75:RR:NC:N1:113 H83394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7508.90.5000

Mr. Thomas C. Lloyd
3M Logistics
P.O. Box 33800
St. Paul, MN 55133

RE: The tariff classification of Z-Axis Adhesive Film from Canada.

Dear Mr. Lloyd:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is Z-Axis Adhesive Film. The film consists of an adhesive matrix loaded with nickel particles that allow electrical connection and mechanical bonding of flexible printed circuits. The film is imported on a plastic reel in an aluminized pouch, packed in dry ice. The electrical conductivity is provided by the nickel particles.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of nickel, other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,