NY H83392

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer, Inc.
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan sweater from China.

Dear Ms. Girvin:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 010-3085 (regular sizes), is a 100% cotton cable knit woman’s cardigan sweater. The outer surface of the cardigan sweater measures fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment reaches to the top of the wearer’s thighs. It features a V-neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a five button closure and a rib-knit bottom. Style 010-3086 is identical to style 010-3085, except it is imported in petite sizes. Style 010-3087 is identical to style 010-3085, except it is imported in tall sizes.

The applicable subheading for styles 010-3085, 010-3086, 010-3087 will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,