NY H83387

August 24, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 H83387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Ms. Meghan E. McBurney
Fritz Companies, Inc.
3930 West 29th Street South, Suite 5
Wichita, Kansas 67217

RE: The tariff classification of a reversible soccer jersey from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. McBurney:

In your letter, dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gary Lynn Proctor. As requested, your sample will be returned.

The submitted garment is a reversible soccer jersey. You state that the garment will be made to men’s and boys’ specifications and will be imported as Style ERJY100 for boys’ and Style ERJA100 for adults.

The soccer jersey features a rib knit crew neckline; short, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The garment is constructed from two layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 29 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The two layers are attached at the neckband and the sleeve cuffs and are sewn together at each side seam near the hem.

The applicable subheading for Styles ERJY100 and ERJA100 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Styles ERJY100 and ERJA100 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,