NY H83366

August 2, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.4820

Ms. Adriana Ramirez
Disguise Inc.
11906 Tech Center Court
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Ms. Ramirez:

In your letter dated June 14, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample you submitted, style# 11183-11 is a four-fingered child’s size “Mickey” glove. The glove is constructed with a layered material consisting of a knit polyester exterior, a cellular plastic foam middle and a warp knit polyurethane interior. The glove is cut and sewn from matching pieces and has a one-inch hemmed cuff.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.4820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: other subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style 11183-11 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,