NY H83363

July 24, 2001

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:N3:351 H83363

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Maureen Lewis
Shipping Coordinator
IMI Int'l., Inc.
4645 Westerville Road
Columbus, OH 43231

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric.

Dear Ms. Lewis:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Unisource Mfg. on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a product called Tuff Guard Sleeving, which you describe as a narrow sleeve of bulked woven continuous nylon filament fabric that is used to cover and protect hoses, cables, and related products. An attached letter from the importer states that it will be used in the hydraulic hose industry to protect hose covers from external abrasion wear and as a shield from various chemicals and liquids. It is of a circular woven construction.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 229. You have not stated the country of origin, but based upon international textile trade agreements products of many countries are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,