NY H83345

July 26, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357 H83345

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3511

Mr. Steve Allan
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Allan:

In your letter dated June 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style HL30463, is a men’s jacket with a shell made from an 85% polyester/15% woven nylon fabric. It is fully lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment has a six-button front closure, long sleeves without cuffs, side vents and a back seam, a pointed collar and a patch pocket in the left chest.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,