NY H83315

July 9, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H83315

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020

Ron M. del Mundo
Gymboree
700 Airport Blvd., Suite Number 200
Burlingame, CA 94010

RE: The tariff classification of swim trunks for boys’ wear from Thailand

Dear Mr. del Mundo:

In your letter dated July 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style K91772, manufactured of 100% nylon, is characterized by a woven outershell, by a mesh liner, by a partially elasticized waistband, and is stylized by a non-functional drawstring at the front of the waistband, by a fake fly-front, and by an open pocket across each of the short legs.

The sample style is being retained for reference by the U.S. Customs Service.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwear, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.3 per cent ad valorem.

The swimwear falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,