NY H83302

July 17, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 H83302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000

Ms. Alyssa S. Aron
International Diversified Products
4113 Woodman Avenue
Sherman Oaks, CA 91423

RE: The tariff classification of a notepad holder from China.

Dear Ms. Aron:

In your letter dated June 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned per your request.

The submitted sample, for which no item number was furnished, is a notepad holder constructed of recycled cardboard with a metal core that is covered with bonded leather. The notepad holder measures approximately 5½ x 7 inches and features a slot to insert a notepad and an approximately 6 ½ x ½ inch indentation for holding a writing utensil. The leather imparts the essential character of the item.

The applicable subheading for the notepad holder will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,