NY H83295

July 20, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H83295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated June 21, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style HL43218 is a woman’s 67% acrylic and 33% wool knit cardigan sweater. The sweater features a full frontal opening, long sleeves, belt loops, a self-fabric belt and a finished bottom. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The sweater reaches from the shoulders to the hips of the wearer.

The applicable subheading for style HL43218 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style HL43218 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,