NY H83274

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 H83274

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Honduras.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated July 5, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The provided sample, style M641CT, is a women’s full cut panty brief constructed of knitted cotton fabric. The garment features an exposed elasticized waistband printed at intervals with “JMS”, a sewn in cotton gusset, and capped elasticized leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style M641CT will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of cotton . . . women’s. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

Style M641CT falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Honduras are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,