NY H83255

July 10, 2001

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 H83255

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Mr. R.F. Veldhuis
Royal Mosa
Koninklijke Mosa B.V.
Meerssenerweg 358
P.O. Box 1026
NL-6201 BA Maastricht
The Netherlands

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel ceramic tile from The Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Veldhuis:

In your letter dated July 4, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a composite good, consisting of a ceramic tile covered with a stainless steel sheet. The tile measures 18 inches square. This tile is part of the Xtreme ceramic tile series. It is used as an accent tile in large areas. The stainless steel part exceeds the ceramic in weight and value.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,