NY H83245

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 H83245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500

Mr. Bruce Kindler
Kinco International, Inc.
P.O. Box 82345
Portland, OR 97282-0345

RE: The tariff classification of a coated work glove from China.

Dear Mr. Kindler:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submit, style 4171 is a finely knit glove with a heavy dip coating of compact PVC. The glove has a sewn-in 100% acrylic knit liner and a three inch wide rib knit cuff.

The applicable subheading for style 4171 will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-367-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director