NY H83242

August 6, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H83242

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010

Ms. Sherri Adams
The A.W.Fenton Company Inc.
3577 Concorde Drive
Vandalia, OH 45377

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Adams:

In your letter dated June 29, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fred J. Miller Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style FJ-1 is a half-fingered glove with a complete palmside and a portion of the backside made of goatskin leather. The balance of the glove which includes the fourchettes, the backside knuckle area, and the thumb sidewall are made of knitted nylon fabric inserts. The glove features a leather overlay with an inner foam padding which covers approximately three-quarters of the palmside and a vented one inch wide elasticized wristband with a leather covered wrist tightener which is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners. You have indicated the glove will be used by colorguards in marching bands. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the palmside goatskin leather.

Please note that your second sample, “bib pants”, will be ruled upon in a separate letter.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing, accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men's . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,