NY H83224

July 31, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 H83224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6204.63.3510

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Executive Assistant
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th Street- Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of one pair of men’s and women’s trousers from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated July 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for one pair of men’s trousers and two pair of women’s trousers on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you.

Style 100-518-769 is a pair of men’s woven trousers constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon woven fabric. The garment has a waistband with seven belt loops and a left-over-right button closure; a zipper front opening; two side seam pockets; two back pockets with a button closure; and the leg openings finished with cuffs.

Style 300-518-705 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon woven fabric. The garment has a waistband with five belt loops and a right-over-left button closure; a zipper front opening; two front pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

Style 300-900-327 is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment has a waistband with five belt loops and a right-over-left button closure; a zipper front opening; two side seam pockets; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for style 100-518-769 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’strousers: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 300-518-705 and 300-900-327 will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’strousers: Of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 100-518-769 falls within the textile category designation 647; styles 300-518-705 and 300-900-327 fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,